Election 2020 results in Wake County

Updated Nov. 18:

As expected, there will be a statewide recount for the N.C. Supreme Court Chief Justice. Incumbent Chief Justice Cheri Beasley requested a recount Tuesday.

“Beasley trails Republican Paul Newby by fewer than 400 votes out of nearly 5.4 million cast in the race for the state’s highest court,” the State Board of Elections press release says. “That puts the race within the 10,000-vote threshold for the trailing candidate to demand a recount.”

More on the process, which happens at a county level, is outlined here. In Wake County, the recount is scheduled for Monday beginning at 9 a.m. All of the recounts in the state must be complete by end of day on Wednesday, Nov. 25.

The election results will be official after the state certifies the results, after the recount.

What happened during the county canvass:

Previously, the unofficial results from Wake County and North Carolina voters for the 2020 general election posted on Election Night, but thousands of votes were not counted until the county-level canvass.

In Wake County and North Carolina, provisional ballots, cured ballots and mail-in ballots were processed between Election Day, Nov. 3, and Nov. 12. Mail-in ballots postmarked on Election Day had until Nov. 12 to arrive to local boards of elections.

Election Night unofficial results:

The first unofficial results on Election Day included in-person early voting and absentee vote by mail ballots received by the board of elections by 5 p.m. Monday.

After the first release of results, the elections results dashboard was continuously updated until all Election Day votes were in.

The next step, county-level certification: Wake County and other N.C. county elections officials conducted the certification, or canvass, on Nov. 13. That will include absentee ballots that arrived after 5 p.m. Monday (Nov. 2) but by Nov. 12.

Recounts can be requested after the county canvass. After that, the state certifies the results and the election results are official.

READ MORE: What we know about local races as of Election Night

Wake County races

Last updated: Results from 4:17 p.m. Nov. 13

Editor’s note: Uncontested races are not included below.

Raleigh affordable housing bond:

  • Yes: 71.74% (168,168 votes)
  • No: 28.26% (66,244)

READ MORE: What the affordable housing bond includes

Wake County Board of Commissioners District 1:

Wake County Board of Commissioners District 3:

Wake County Board of Commissioners District 6:

Wake County Board of Commissioners District 7:

Wake County Register of Deeds:

Wake County Board of Education District 1:

Wake County Board of Education District 2:

Wake County Board of Education District 7:

Wake County Board of Education District 8:

Wake County Board of Education District 9:

Wake Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor:

READ MORE: What we know about local races as of Election Night

U.S. Senate, Congress representation:

Results from 4:17 p.m. Nov. 13

US SENATEBallot count
Thom TillisREP2,663,05148.68%
Cal CunninghamDEM2,547,84446.94%
Shannon W. BrayLIB171,3493.13%
Kevin E. HayesCST67,7211.24%

Note: Cal Cunningham conceded, Thom Tillis is elected.

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 2
Deborah K. RossDEM311,88762.96%
Alan D. SwainREP172,54434.83%
Jeff MatemuLIB10,9132.20%

N.C. Governor, Lt. Governor:

More Council of State results here.
Results from 4:17 p.m. Nov. 13

N.C. GOVERNOR
Roy CooperDEM2,832,15651.52%
Dan ForestREP2,584,31447.01%
Steven J. DiFioreLIB60,3611.10%
Al PisanoCST20,8940.38%
N.C. LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Mark RobinsonREP2,798,00551.63%
Yvonne Lewis HolleyDEM2,621,22948.37%

Mark Robinson is elected.

Presidential race results from NC voters

Results from 4:17 p.m. Nov. 13 (note: these are statewide results, Joe Biden is elected the next president)

PRESIDENTBallot count
Donald J. TrumpREP2,755,92249.93%
Joseph R. BidenDEM2,682,05348.59%
Jo JorgensenLIB48,6080.88%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)13,1980.24%
Howie HawkinsGRE12,1680.22%
Don BlankenshipCST7,5370.14%
Jade Simmons (Write-In)1020.00%

NC Supreme Court:

From results updated at 7:13 p.m. Nov. 13

N.C. SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICEBALLOTS
Paul NewbyREP2,693,64650.01%
Cheri BeasleyDEM2,693,10149.99%

Where can I find all results?

See all unofficial results, such as judicial races, by following this link. The highlighted races, above, will be regularly updated.

Author: raleighconvergence

Sarah Day Owen Wiskirchen is the editor of Raleigh Convergence.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.